Search Placementyogi.com
 
 

The TCS placement paper for Freshers will be as given below:
Please go through the questions & try to solve it.The question pattern of TCS i'll be same till date, trust me.
all The Best.....

Pattern model 1:

Q.1. The age of Ram and Sayam are in the ratio 5:6 and after 4 years their ratios are 7:8 then what is the present age of Sayam?

Ans. 12years (names and values may change)

Q.2. In school there are some bicycles and 4wheeler wagons.one Tuesday there are 190 wheels in the campus. How many bicycles are there?

Ans. 15

Q.3. Six friends go to pizza corner there are 2 types of pizzas. And six different flavors are there they have to select 4 flavors from 16 flavors. In how many ways we can select?

Ans. 16C4

Q.4. 3, 15, x, 51, 53,159,161. Find X

Ans. 17

Q.5. 3 friends A, B, C went for week end party to McDonald’s restaurant and there they measure there weights in some order IN 7 rounds. A B C AB BC AC ABC. Final round measure is 155 kg then find the average weight of all the 7 rounds?

Ans. 4(155)/7=31

Q.6. The cost of making robot is divided into cost of material, cost of repairing and cost of painting in the ratio of 5:2:3. The cost used for material is 200. Find the total cost of making the robot?

Ans. 400 (just calculate it).

Q.7. A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are A cm, B cm and C cm (I do not remember the numerical value)What will be the area of the square made from the same rope?

Ans. ( (A+B+C)/4)2

Q. 8. What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz=d (I do not remember the values of a, b, c, d).

Ans. sqrt ((d/a) 2+ (d/c) 2)

Q.9. A scientist in Antarctic region conducts research on bears came to know that bears changes according to the location .once he moves 1 mile towards north, then he moves 2 miles towards east, then 1 mile towards south. Now the color of bear he found will be in:

Ans. white

Q.10. Two pipes A and B fill at A certain rate B is filled at 10,20,40,80,. If 1/16 of B if filled in 17 hours what time it will take to get completely filled

Ans. 21

Q.11. A boy bought a roll A of 56 inches wide and 141 yards long. He also bought B of 77 inches wide of length 333yards. We don’t want any details of B. Some irrelevant matter. Final question is Time taken for cutting A into 1 yard piece is 2 seconds. Time taken to cut into 141 pieces of 1 yard each is?

Ans. is 2(141) =242

Q.12. Person buys a horse for 15 ponds, after one year he sells it for 20 pounds. After one year, again he buys the same horse at 30 pounds and sells it for 40 pounds. What is the profit for that person?

Ans. is 15 pounds

Q.13. There are 1000 pillars for a temple. 3 friends Linda, Chelsey, Juli visited that temple. (Some unrelated stuff) Linda is taller than Chelsea and taller than 2 of 1000 pillars. Julia is shorter than Linda. Find the correct sentence?

(a) Linda is shorter among them
(b) Chelsea is taller than Julia
(c) Chelsea is shorter than Julia
(d) Cannot determine who is taller among Chelsea and Julia

Ans. (d)

Q.14. In a family there are some boys and girls. All boys told that they are having equal no of brothers and sisters and girls told that they are having twice the no. of brothers than sisters. How many boys and girls present in a family?

Ans. is 4 boys and 3 girls

Q.15. Ram buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque with his neighbor and gave change to Ram. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper?

Ans. is 23(cost price + change given).

Q.16. Metal strip of width ‘x’ cm. 2 metal strips are placed one over the other, then the combine length of 2 strips is ‘y’. If ‘z’ strips are placed in that manner. What is the final width of that arrangement?

Ans. is (z-1) (y-x) +x.

Q.17. A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round

Ans. is 28.

Q.18. There are 3 boys A, B, C and 2 Girls D, E. D always sit right to A. Girls never sit in extreme positions and in the middle position. C always sits in the extreme positions. Who is sitting immediate right to E?

Ans. is B or C

Q.19. 49 members attended the party. In that 22 are males, 17 are females. The shake hands between males, females, male and female. Total 12 people given shake hands. How many such kinds of such shake hands are possible?

Ans. is 12C2

Q.20. Entry ticket to an exhibition ranges from 1p to 31p. You need to provide exact change at the counter. You have 31p coin. In how many parts will u divide 31p so that u will provide the exact change required and carry as less coins as possible?

(a) 22
(b) 31
(c) 6
(d) 32

Ans. is 6

Q.21. There are 2 friends Peter and Paul. Peter age is twice as old as Paul when peter was as old as Paul is now. Sum of the present ages of Peter and Paul is 35.What is the present age of Peter?

Ans. is 20

Q.22. A lady took out jacket and gloves, which are available in blue 16, yellow 40 and red 36. Power goes off, she can distinguish between gloves and jacket but not in colors. What's the possibility their she will pick up pair of gloves of each color.

Ans. very easy..

Q.23. Two bowls are taken, one contains water and another contains tea. One spoon of water is added to second bowl and mixed well, and a spoon of mixture is taken from second bowl and added to the second bowl. Which statement will hold good for the above?

Ans. second liquid in first bowl is smaller than the first mixture in second bowl)

Q.24. Rearrange and categorize the word ‘IGTRE’?

Ans. Animal (TIGER)

Q.25. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest child’s age and eldest child’s age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child?

Ans. 18

Q.26. The ticket for a journey is in the range of 1 to 63 paise. You have 63 paise in your pocket and so on. and the question is You have to change the money into coins and all denominations are available at final. You have to buy the ticket and you should have at least one coin? (not same figures)

Ans. 64 (Just add 1 to highest i.e. 63+1)

Q.27. The sum of two numbers is given and product is also given find the square of difference of two numbers..

Ans. (a-b)2=a2+b2+2ab..

Q 28. The dog and here are running, dog crosses the roads, rivers and different. Here start running after 2 hours of dog running, dog runs 30kmph in 6 hours then what is the average speed of here?
(values are not same)

Ans. 30*6/4

Q.29. There are some chocolates. A woman can eat 3chocolates and a man can eat 1 chocolate and a child can eat half chocolate. then 20 chocolates is divided in...

Ans. Go through the options( 5Woman, 3man, 4children).

Q.30. A water tank is filled in the way as 256,128,64,... th parts in every hour, then in how many hours the tank will filled?

Ans. 256,128,64,32,16,8,4,2,1 ( 9 hours) values are not same..

Q.31. The age of Ram and Sayam are in the ratio 5:6 and after 4 years their ratios are 7:8 then what is the present age of Sayam?

Ans. 12years (names and values may change)

Q. 32.: There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160…..in tank B. 1/8 th of the tank B is filled in 22 hours. What is the time to fill the tank fully?

a) 26
(b) 25
(c) 5
(d) 27

Ans: 22+log 2 base 8=22+4=26



Q.33.: A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says 'At least n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?

(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
(b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
(c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
(d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.

Ans. c

Note: For this type of Questions, follow this:
--At least- I'st half are true, Last half are false
--Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true
--Almost- All are true.

Q 34. : Unnecessary data. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55 purple, 30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark in spite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color of blue, red, yellow?

(a) 59
(b) 8
(c) 50
(d) 42

Ans: a(32+25+2)
Note: For this type of questions:
Bigger+Middle+1 (Suppose 18, 32, 25 =32+25+1), If you do not find answer in options, choose the one closer those the answer you got.

Q 35. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate. Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?
For this type question you should follow d step of basic math that will helpful you get enough time from  that.
12 prog 12 line 12 min
1 prog 12 line 12*12
1 1 12*12/12
72 1 12*12/(12*72)
72 72 12*12*72/(12*72)

Ans:12
Note: This question appears 3 times in our question but app is different please follow basic rule think it it is very very easy.

Q.36.: 12 people {a1, a2, …, a12} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a11, a12}, {a12, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is

(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 18
(d) 11

Ans. B (N/3)

Q 37.: 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
A. All suspects are lying.
B. leftmost suspect is innocent.
C. leftmost suspect is guilty
(a) A only
(b) A or C
(c) A or B
(d) B only
Ans. c
Note: Remember it I don't know the logic

Q.38.: Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 15 + X*(Y – Z) Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be?

Ans. 15+18 =33
Note: For this type of questions:
x+y-z=11
x-y-z=2
x*(y+z)=18

Q.39.  How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4? Can you help Alok find the answer?
(a) 100
(b) 125
(c) 75
(d) 85
Ans:. 5^n-1= 5^4-1=125, n= no of digits


Q.40 Given a collection of points P in the plane , a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is

(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 2

Ans. Will be same as no of points in the plane, IE 5



Pattern model 2:

Q.1. How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?

Can you help Alok find the answer?
(a) 100
(b) 125
(c) 75
(d) 85

Ans. 5^n-1= 5^4-1=125, n= no of digits

Q.2.On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4* (t-9) for t ≥ 9

Where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.

Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 12mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?

(a) 17
(b) 21.25
(c) 12
(d) 12.06
Ans. c

Q.3.. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success. Rohit once bought a Ferrari . It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.

(a) 20.72
(b) 5.18
(c) 238.25
(d) 6.18

Ans. b

Q.4. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says 'At least n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?

(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
(b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
(c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
(d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.

Ans. c
Note: For this type of Questions, follow this:
At least- Ist half are true, Last half are false
Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true
Almost- All are true.

Q.5. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?

(a) 26 hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a

Q.6 There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters , second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/16 filled after 4 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?

(a) 8hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a

Q.7. Unnecessary data. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55 purple, 30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark inspite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color of blue, red, yellow?

(a) 59
(b) 8
(c) 50
(d) 42
Ans. a(32+25+2)
Note: For this type of questions:
Bigger+Middle+1 (Suppose 18, 32, 25 =32+25+1), If you do not find answer in options, choose the one closer tho the answer you got.

Q.8 The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate. Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?

(a) 6
(b) 18
(c) 72
(d) 12
Ans. d
Note: N1T1/W1=N2T2, W=No. of Lines, N=No. of PRGMRS, T=Time

Q.9 The citizens of planet nigiet are 6 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 6. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?

(a) 256
(b) 54
(c) 192
(d) 108
Ans. d
Note: First find no. 3s in 1000 (Decimal only), Definately you will get 300, Now convert 300 into 300 base 6 by this 3*6^2+0*6^1+0*6^0


Q.10. 12 people {a1, a2, …, a12} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a11, a12}, {a12, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is

(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 18
(d) 11
Ans. B (N/3)

Q. 11. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.
Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 100). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move.
If the gold coin happens to be on top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game.

A. Alice has no winning strategy.
B. Initially, the gold coins the third coin from the top. Then
C. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.
D. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.

Ans. D

Q. 12. people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no "cycle" of handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of k people a1, a2, ……, ak (k > 2) such that the pairs {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ……, {ak-1, ak}, {ak, a1} shake hands).

(a)7
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 8
Ans. c **(N-1)**

Q. 13. After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?

(a) 0
(b) 12/212
(c) 11/12
(d) 1/12
Ans. a

Q. 14. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?

A. All suspects are lying.
B. leftmost suspect is innocent.
C. leftmost suspect is guilty

(a) A only
(b) A or C
(c) A or B
(d) B only

Ans. c

Q. 15. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is

(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1

Ans. a 3 lines are given so answer is 4 one incenter and 3 excenters. If it is 3 line segments then answer would be 1

Q. 16. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 15 + X*(Y – Z)

Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be

Ans. 15+18 =33
Note: For this type of questions:
x+y-z=11
x-y-z=2
x*(y+z)=18

Q. 17. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as the win the race? (for this values are changed)

(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 37
(d) 80

Ans. c

Q. 18. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 45. For all values of n from 1 to 45, statement n says “At most n of the statements on this sheet are false”. Which statements are true and which are false?

A. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
B. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
C. All statements are true.

Ans. c

Q. 56.  A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 1face of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?

(a) 900
(b) 488
(c) 563
(d) 800

Ans. c

Note: ** 588-(25* No. of painted faces)

Q. 19  The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate. Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How many lines of code can be written by 72 programmers in 72 minutes?

(a) 72
(b) 432
(c) 12
(d) 144
Ans. b

Q. 20. The teacher is testing a student’s proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question. 1/3 of a number is 3 more than 1/6 of the same number. What is the number? Can you help the student find the answer?

(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 6
(d) 21
Ans. b
Note: Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = X – Y – Z

Q29. Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be

(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) -18
Ans. a

Q 21.  Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed 22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200 mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?

Ans. As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance traveled by it.
Note: Hence d = 22*6 = 132km,
Exactly this 132km was traveled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier).
Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr
Ans. 16.5km/hr.

Q 61. A and B play a game between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of number). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color, otherwise B wins. One die has 3 red faces and 3 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have if the both players have the same chances of winning?

(a) 5 red and 1 blue faces.
(b) 1 red and 5 blue faces.
(c) 3 red and 3 blue faces.

Ans. c

Q 22. In planet OZ planet there are 8 days, Sunday to Saturday and 8th day is Oz day. There is 36 hours in a day. What is angle between 12.40?

(a) 80
(b) 81
(c) 87
(d) 89

Ans. 89


Q 23.Ramu & sangeetha went for biological analysis to a island which is 34km from their place. They travelled in a boat which went at a speed of 2m/s. when they are in half a distance in the boat sangeetha note there are 7 leg & 8 leg octopuses under the water. Ramu counted the total number of legs of octopuses and got 54. Sangeetha instantly said I know how many 7 leged octopuses are there under the water. They both reached the island after 20 min they left . How many seven leged octopuses does sangeetha calculate?

1. 4
2. 5
3. 6
4. 7

Ans : Total number of legs of both 7 & 8 leged octobus = 54. Find number of 7 leged octopuses

Q 24 The ratio of current age of X and Y is 5:7. After how many years their age becomes 7:9?

Ans : Simple ratio

Q 25. by using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed??

Ans : 2500 (not sure)

Q 26. XY=21 and X+Y=13.ans of X & Y will b in points..den x square+y square=??

Ans : Solve using quadratic eqn. you get x & y

Q 27. Person travels from A- to b in 9km/hr, and B to A in 4 Km/hr. What is the average speed?

Ans : 2(9*4)/9+4

Q 28. Avg marks of 5 sub is 61. Six sub mark is 89. What is the average after adding 6th?

Ans : (61*5) + 89/6

Q 29. Find number of 3’s between 1 & 100?

Ans : 19

Q 30. A pipe can fill a tank at the rate 1 litre/hr, the tank is 1/32 filled in 6 hours. After how many hows the tank is filled completely

Ans - 1/16, 1/8, ¼, ½, 1. After 5 hours.

Q. 31. A man has to get air-mail. He starts to go to airport on his motorbike. Plane comes early and the mail is sent by a horse-cart. The man meets the cart in the middle after half an hour. He takes the mail and returns back, by doing so, he saves twenty minutes. How early did the plane arrive?

Ans:10min:::assume  he started at 1:00,so at 1:30 he met cart. He returned home at 2:00.so it took him 1 hour for the total jorney.by doing this he saved 20 min.so the actual time if the plane is not late is 1 hour and 20 min.so the actual time of plane is at 1:40.The cart travelled a time of 10 min before it met him.so the plane is 10 min early.

Q. 32.  2 trees are there. One grows at 3/5 of the other. In 4 years total growth of the trees is 8 ft. what growth will smaller tree have in 2 years.

Sol) THE BIG TREE GROWS 8FT IN 4 YEARS=>THE BIG TREE  GROWS 4FT IN 2 YEARS.WHEN WE DIVIDE 4FT/5=.8*3=>2.4

ans: 1.5 mt 4 (x+(3/5)x)=88x/5=2x=5/4 after 2 years x=(3/5)*(5/4)*2 =1.5

Q. 33. There is a six digit code. Its first two digits, multiplied by 3 gives all ones. And the next two digits multiplied by 6 give all twos. Remaining two digits multiplied by 9 gives all threes. Then what is the code?

sol) Assume the digit xx xx xx (six digits)
First Two digit       xx * 3=111
                     xx=111/3=37
( first two digits of 1 is not divisible by 3   so we can use 111)
Second Two digit xx*6=222
                xx=222/6=37
( first two digits of 2 is not divisible by 6   so we can use 222)
Thrid Two digit    xx*9=333
                  xx=333/9=37
( first two digits of 3 is not divisible by 9   so we can use 333)

Q. 34. There are 4 balls and 4 boxes of colours yellow, pink, red and green. Red ball is in a box whose colour is same as that of the ball in a yellow box. Red box has green ball. In which box you find the yellow ball?

Ans is green...

Sol) Yellow box can have either of pink/yellow balls.
if we put a yellow ball in "yellow" box then it wud imply that "yellow" is also the colour of the box which has the red ball(becoz acordin 2 d question,d box of the red ball n the ball in the yellow box have same colour)
thus this possibility is ruled out...
therefore the ball in yellow box must be pink,hence the colour of box containin red ball is also pink....
=>the box colour left out is "green",,,which is alloted to the only box left,,,the one which has yellow ball..

Q. 35. A bag contains 20 yellow balls, 10 green balls, 5 white balls, 8 black balls, and 1 red ball. How many minimum balls one should pick out so that to make sure the he gets at least 2 balls of same color.

Ans:he should pick 6 ball totally.

Sol) Suppose he picks 5 balls of all different colours then  when he picks up the sixth one, it must match  any on of the previously drawn ball colour.
thus he must pick 6 balls

Q. 36. What is the number of zeros at the end of the product of the numbers from 1 to 100

Sol) For every 5 in unit palce one zero is added Ch eta naS
so between 1 to 100 there are 10 nos like 5,15,25,..,95 which has 5 in unit place.
Similarly for every no divisible by 10 one zero is added in the answer so between 1 to 100  11 zeros are added
for 25,50,75 3 extra zeros are added
so total no of zeros are 10+11+3=24

Q. 37. 10 Digit number has its first digit equals to the numbers of 1's, second digit equals to the numbers of 2's, 3rd digit equals to the numbers of 3's .4th equals number of 4's..till 9th digit equals to the numbers of 9's and 10th digit equals to the number of 0's. what is the number?.(6marks)

Ans:2100010006

2---shows that two 1's in the ans
1---shows that one 2 in ans
0---shows no 3 in the ans
0---shows no 4 in the ans
0---shows no 5 in the ans
1---shows one 6 in the ans
0---shows no 7 in the ans
0---shows no 8 in the ans
0---shows no 9 in the ans
6---shows six 0's in the ans

Q. 38 A and B are shooters and having their exam. A and B fall short of 10 and 2 shots respectively to the qualifying mark. If each of them fired atleast one shot and even by adding their total score together, they fall short of the qualifying mark, what is the qualifying mark?

Ans is 11

coz each had atleast 1 shot done so 10 + 1 = 11
n 9 + 2 = 11
so d ans is 11

Q. 39 Gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50. After the 51st innings his average was 51 how many runs he made in the 51st innings

Ans) first 50 ings.- run= 50*50=2500
51st ings.- avg 51. so total run =51*51=2601.
so run scored in that ings=2601-2500=101 runs.

Q. 40. Anand finishes a work in 7 days, Bittu finishes the same job in 8 days and Chandu in 6 days. They take turns to finish the work. Anand on the first day, Bittu on the second and Chandu on the third day and then Anand again and so on. On which day will the work get over?

a) 3rd 
b) 6th 
c) 9th 
d) 7th

Ans is d) 7th day

Sol) In the 1st day Anand does 1/7th of total work similarly,
Bithu does 1/8th work in the 2nd day
Hence at the end of 3 days, work done = 1/7+1/8+1/6=73/168
Remaining work = (168-73)/168 = 95/168
Again after 6 days of work, remaining work is = (95-73)/168 = 22/168
and hence Anand completes the work on 7th day.(hope you understood.)

+31 -6

prem 8/26/2013 11:31:10 AM
pls send me paper collection of tcs placement paper of 2011 and 2011 with answers

Preview

Thanks for posting your comment! It will be visible soon!
Post Another Comment

4
+
3
=

Name:
Email :
Banner to LogicGuns.com

Hide Page Information

Tata Consultancy Services - Placement Paper, Mumbai,2012

Where can I practice real TCS Placement Papers?

Read and practice the placement papers of TCS improve you performance in next interview and written test of campus selection adn pool campus of TCS in Bangalore, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata ,pune etc.

TCS Selection Process For Freshers

The various stages in TCS seelction process are:

  • Written Round
  • Technical Interview
  • Group Discussion
  • Personal interview
  • HR interview
  • Selection Result

Where can I get TCS Placement Papers?

Placement Yogi provides a huge collection of fully solved TCS Placement Papers with answers. Go through the placement papers which will help you in preparing for TCS selection as most of the interviews have similar questions asked.You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to prepare for TCS placement interview?

You can easily solve TCS placement interview questions by practicing the previous year papers which are listed below. Go through the tutorial section of placementyogi.com and brush up your basic concepts

How to get placed in TCS ?

Improve your interpersonal skills and practice placement papers as much as you can.

How to get a job in TCS company?

Practice mock interview with your friends or infront of your mobile or laptop's camera. Have it reviewed by someone and ask for feedback.